GeoBridge: Evolving Transferable Decoder
Topologies for Geometric Vision

Rui Wang1, Haoyu Zhang1, Ran Cheng2
1Hangzhou Normal University · 2The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Evolve once. Reuse decoder topologies across geometric vision systems. GeoBridge searches stage-internal computation and transfers the selected structures to depth estimation and Gaussian reconstruction, with weights and prediction interfaces trained for each target system.

GeoBridgeNet-A3 · Novel view synthesis
GeoBridgeNet-A3 · Open-vocabulary 3D segmentation
GeoBridgeNet-A3 · Indoor depth — Our meeting room
GeoBridgeNet-A3 · Outdoor depth — KITTI

3D Reconstruction — Side-by-Side Comparison

Compare MVSplat · ECCV 2024 with GeoBridgeNet-A3 on two ETH3D scenes. The cameras are linked: rotate, pan or zoom either view to inspect the same region in both reconstructions.

Drag with left click to rotate view
Scroll to zoom in/out
Drag with right click to move view
WSMoving forward and backward
ADMoving left and right
QEMoving upward and downward

Same two input views · Linked cameras · No scene fine-tuning

Living roomMVSplat · ECCV 2024
Loading MVSplat reconstruction…
Living roomGeoBridgeNet-A3
Loading interactive 3D scene…

Full predicted Gaussian sets, shown with the same compact renderer. Comparison protocol · Input views and GeoBridgeNet videos ↓

Open-Vocabulary Segmentation in 3D

Compare the official COS3D · NeurIPS 2025 scene checkpoint with GeoBridgeNet-A3 initialization + COS3D. Select the same text query and inspect both results with linked cameras.

Drag with left click to rotate view
Scroll to zoom in/out
Drag with right click to move view
WSMoving forward and backward
ADMoving left and right
QEMoving upward and downward

(All queried foreground Gaussians are retained; backgrounds are sampled for online rendering)

Waldo KitchenCOS3D · NeurIPS 2025
Loading interactive 3D scene…
Text query
Waldo KitchenGeoBridgeNet-A3 init. + COS3D
Loading interactive 3D scene…
Text query

Same text queries · Linked cameras and display modes · Official COS3D checkpoint. Teatime protocol · Kitchen protocol

GeoBridgeNet-A3 image-space results +
TeatimeGeoBridgeNet-A3 results
Reference view of the Teatime scene
GeoBridgeNet-A3 predicted semantic mask
Input RGB
GeoBridgeNet-A3 mask overlay
Try a query

Reference RGB with the GeoBridgeNet-A3 segmentation overlay.

Abstract

GeoBridge is an evolutionary framework for transferable decoder topologies. Residual, sequential, and parallel composition make stage-internal computation searchable while preserving the interfaces of a fixed multi-scale scaffold. Functional trees support stage-aware crossover and hierarchical mutation; NSGA-II balances a training-free gradient sensitivity-alignment proxy (GSAP) with computation and parameter cost. The selected GeoBridgeNet-A1/A2/A3 structures are reused for monocular depth estimation and Gaussian novel-view synthesis with task-specific training. Their reconstructed scenes also support open-vocabulary segmentation through COS3D refinement.

From Decoder Search to 2D and 3D Geometry

GeoBridge: tree-aware evolution with GSAP and decoder topology transfer to geometric vision systems

The decoder topology is shared across tasks; trained weights and task-specific modules are separate.

Decoder architecture +Multiscale GeoBridgeNet decoder architecture

Results — Monocular Depth Estimation

NYU Depth V2 and KITTI test the searched decoder across indoor and outdoor geometry. A1–A3 offer increasing model capacity, with A3 giving the best depth accuracy within the GeoBridgeNet family.

Input videoPredicted depth 0 m 10 m
Footage: Rui Wang · Hangzhou Normal University
NYU Depth V2 · 0–10 m
MethodAbsRel ↓RMSE ↓δ1 ↑Params (M) ↓
AdaBins0.1030.3640.90378.3
iDisc (Swin-L)0.0860.3130.940—
IEBins (Swin-L)0.0870.3140.936273.0
NeWCRFs0.0950.3340.922270.4
PixelFormer0.0900.3220.929270.9
GeoBridgeNet-A10.09180.32520.931532.9
GeoBridgeNet-A20.08950.32070.933134.0
GeoBridgeNet-A30.08760.31340.936442.5

Selected comparisons from the current manuscript. Parameter counts cover the full model.

NYU qualitative comparison: RGB, reference depth and predictions from multiple methods

Indoor depth: furniture boundaries, small objects and changes in wall depth.

Results — Novel View Synthesis

The same decoder topology is trained inside a Gaussian novel-view pipeline. Below, two calibrated ETH3D views produce a continuous rendered camera path using the Re10K-trained A3 model, without scene fine-tuning.

First input view
Input 1
Second input view
Input 2
GeoBridgeNet-A3 · rendered novel views →
ETH3D · no scene fine-tuning
Compare with a held-out captured view +
GeoBridgeNet-A3 predictionCaptured reference
GeoBridgeNet-A3 novel-view prediction beside the held-out captured reference

Quantitative comparison on RealEstate10K

RealEstate10K · novel-view synthesis
MethodPSNR ↑SSIM ↑LPIPS ↓Params ↓
pixelNeRF20.430.5890.550—
pixelSplat25.890.8580.142119M
MVSplat26.390.8690.12812M
DepthSplat27.470.8890.114354M
GeoBridgeNet-A127.020.8790.11952.4M
GeoBridgeNet-A227.070.8810.11853.5M
GeoBridgeNet-A327.110.8780.12162.0M

Current manuscript values. Baselines are source-reported reference results; parameters cover the complete feed-forward pipeline.

GeoBridgeNet-A3 has the highest PSNR within the GeoBridgeNet family, while A2 gives the best SSIM and LPIPS. The variants retain separate reconstruction quality and model-size trade-offs.

Qualitative comparisons on RealEstate10K +RealEstate10K novel-view synthesis comparison from the manuscript

Results — 3D Semantic Grounding

GeoBridgeNet-initialized Gaussians are refined and passed to the COS3D semantic pipeline. Evaluation covers Figurines, Teatime, Ramen and Waldo Kitchen, using the same downstream protocol for all three GeoBridgeNet variants.

LERF · mean over four scenes
MethodmIoU (%) ↑mAcc (%) ↑
COS3D (shallow MLPs)49.7570.60
COS3D (kernel regression)50.7672.08
OpenGaussian · NeurIPS 202438.3651.43
Dr. Splat · CVPR 202543.5863.87
InstanceGaussian · CVPR 202545.3058.44
GeoBridgeNet-A1 init. + COS3D51.0670.58
GeoBridgeNet-A2 init. + COS3D49.7767.87
GeoBridgeNet-A3 init. + COS3D50.5471.32

GeoBridgeNet values are from the current manuscript. External baseline values are reported in the COS3D paper's LeRF comparison, not newly measured here. mAcc denotes Acc@0.25 in the COS3D evaluator.

A1 gives the highest GeoBridgeNet mIoU, while A3 gives the highest GeoBridgeNet mAcc. Explore the GeoBridgeNet-A3 results ↑

COS3D text-query object isolation examples from Teatime and Waldo Kitchen

Text-conditioned object isolation from the GeoBridgeNet-A3-initialized scene representation.

Acknowledgements

Our task-transfer pipelines build on DepthSplat and COS3D / Gaussian Splatting. Footage and data: Rui Wang, Curtis Adams / Pexels, ETH3D and LERF. See media sources and licenses.

Tables summarize the current manuscript; they do not report measurements of the displayed demo clips. Released-checkpoint evaluation notes are available in the repository.

Publication header: Shape of Motion. Interactive sections: MonST3R.